Solution driven technology

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when XiMo AG collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to our websites and information you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise

Information collected and purpose of data processing

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.ximo-inc.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. Specific information on the cookies we use is provided below.

Information you give us

We also collect information you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and when you send us a request, report a problem with this website or make an order. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number or other personal data. We will use this information to ensure the content of our website is accurate and/or to process your request. The legal basis for this processing activity is Art. 13(1) of the Swiss Data Protection Act (CH-DPA) and Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), respectively.

Storage of information and transfer of personal data outside the EEA

All information you provide to XiMo AG is stored on our secure servers for as long as they are reasonably required by XiMo AG to maintain this website or deal with your request.

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, destinations within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or Switzerland. XiMo AG will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. XiMo AG will only disclose personal data at a destination outside the EEA if legislation guarantees adequate protection or if sufficient safeguards, in particular contractual clauses, ensure an adequate level of protection.

Disclosure of information to third parties

XiMo AG may share personal data with other members of XiMo AG's group as well as selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.

This information may be shared in the following circumstances:

  • where it is necessary to disclose it for regulatory or legal compliance purposes;
  • in the event that XiMo AG sells or buys any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets if and to the extent this is necessary for the purpose of such transaction; and
  • if XiMo AG or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

The disclosure of personal data under the aforementioned circumstances will be limited to the minimum necessary to achieve the purpose.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this website linking to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights

Information and rectification

At any time, you may require us to inform you about the personal data concerning you stored by us or to rectify incorrect personal data. Please send an email to  dataprotection@ximo-inc.com. Upon receipt of your email, we will process your request without delay.

Objection

If your personal data is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest of XiMo AG (i.e. on the basis of  Art. 13(1) CH-DPA or Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU-GDPR, you may at any time object to the processing by email to dataprotection@ximo-inc.com. Upon receipt of your email, we will immediately cease the processing of your personal data to the extent we cannot prove compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Erasure

You may at any time request the erasure of the personal data concerning you and stored by us by sending us an email to dataprotection@ximo-inc.com. Upon receipt of your email, we will erase your personal data without delay and irrevocably to the extent that we do not have any legal obligation to retain your personal data or the processing does not serve the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Please note that following erasure we will no longer be able to refer back to the data provided by you.

Right to lodge a complaint

Without prejudice to other regulatory or legal remedies, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the location of the presumed infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you infringes the EU-GDPR.
The supervisory authority to whom the complaint is made shall inform the complainant of the status and the outcome of the complaint including the option of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 EU-GDPR.

Data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data provided to XiMo AG in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit that personal data to another controller without hindrance from XiMo AG, or to have such data transferred by XiMo AG to another controller, where (i) the processing of personal data is based on consent or on a contract and (ii) the processing is carried out by automated means.

Enquiries concerning data protection

If you have questions concerning data protection you are welcome to send us an email at dataprotection@ximo-inc.com. We shall be pleased to respond to your enquiries as promptly as possible.
Instead of an email you are also welcome to contact us by post at the contact address given below.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on August 2018. Any changes we make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

For the purposes of the CH-DPA and the EU-GDPR, the data controller is XiMo AG, Altsagenstrasse 3, CH-6048 Horw/Lucerne, Switzerland. XiMo AG's EU representative under the EU-GDPR is XiMo Hungary  Kft., H-1031 Budapest, Záhony u. 7.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@ximo-inc.com. You may also contact XiMo AG under this email address  should you wish to request that your personal data is no longer processed by XiMo AG, or any other third parties to whom it may have transferred your data.

Use of cookies by XiMo

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Olefin Metathesis Highlights

loader
Loading blog posts...

Contact

XiMo Hungary Ltd.,
Graphisoft Park 'DB' Bdg.
Záhony u. 7.
H-1031 Budapest


Mel Luetkens, Managing Director of XiMo Hungary Kft.

Levente Ondi, R&D Director


Ximo Hungary Kft.